Data protection statement of PARTNER BANK AG

 

Privacy Statement

 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your personal data exclusively on the basis of statutory regulations (the GDPR, the Data Protection Act (DSG) & the Telecommunications Act (TKG) in conjunction with the Securities Supervision Act (WAG), the Financial Market Money Laundering Act (FM-GwG), & the Austrian Banking Act (BWG)). In this Privacy Statement, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website and our business activities.

 

Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable data subject. Data can mean any information relating to or associated with a person, e.g. your name, address, telephone number, and date of birth.

 

Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or via e-mail, independently of the special statutory obligation to preserve data—as required by the Equal Treatment Act in the case of applications—, the data you supply will be stored for six months for processing the enquiry and subsequent enquiries. We do not share these data without your consent.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They cause no harm. 

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you before storing the cookies, enabling you to allow them only in individual cases. 

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Data storage in case of contract

The processing of the data you make available to us when entering into a contract serves exclusively to conclude and perform the contract, as well as to fulfil legal obligations (e.g. the Securities Supervision Act, the Financial Market Money Laundering Act).

In addition to the data provided by you for the verification of your identity or for the appropriateness check when concluding a contract, we also rely on publicly accessible information via special databases (e.g. World Check) to perform anti-money laundering checks. In this connection, we only process public data necessary for the documentation, and all other data are deleted.

Following the termination of our business relationship with you, after the expiry of the national obligation to preserve data (7 years), all personal data will be deleted.

 

IT-based consulting – a special case

In the event of exclusively IT-based consulting via the Partner bank’s portal, information regarding your loss bearing capacity, risk appetite, knowledge, and preferences will be analysed for us to be able to find a suitable asset management portfolio for you (automated decision-making, including profiling). Since the decision is made purely on the basis of your information, this limits your freedom of choice regarding the predefined portfolios.

 

Safeguarding in the case of data transmission to third party countries

In order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you in the best possible way, our technical services are continuously maintained and improved. For this reason, it is necessary that our contracted IT service providers have access to our systems, including your data. Our IT service providers are located both within and outside the EU. For IT service providers located outside the EU, it is contractually safeguarded through standard data protection clauses, among other things, that they comply with all data protection provisions.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to

  • receive information about your personal data,
  • request the correction or deletion of your data, if they are incorrect or are not necessary for the business relationship,
  • object to data processing, unless it is contrary to legal requirements,
  • data portability,
  • withdraw a given consent.

 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection legislation, or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you are entitled to file a complaint with our data protection officer and the Austrian data protection authority. 

 

Safety

Your safety is of utmost importance to us: When transmitting or storing personal data, we use the most up-to-date security programs and the most secure coding and encryption methods and control systems in order to best protect them against unauthorized access.

 

Data protection officer: 

You can reach our data protection officer at

datenschutzbeauftragter@partnerbank.at

Revision: May 2018